Accident Summary Nr: 106801.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall while putting ch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325385.015 | 06/26/2018 | 321912 | Gf Hardwoods Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1 was putting a chain back onto the sprocket on the tray sorter. While standing on the tray sorter approximately 10 feet above the floor, a coworker turned on the machine, causing the employee to fall through the tray sorter to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his lumbar area, two fractured ribs, a laceration to the spleen, and contusions/abrasions to his left side and head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325385.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |