Accident Summary Nr: 106798.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree trunk and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106798.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312423.01504/26/2018113310Spence Logging, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 25, 2018, an employee was making a square undercut into the bottom portion of a tree. The employee was crushed and killed by the tree trunk when it rolled as it fell, striking the employee.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Pelvis, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312423.015 75 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator