Accident Summary Nr: 106798.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree trunk and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312423.015 | 04/26/2018 | 113310 | Spence Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 25, 2018, an employee was making a square undercut into the bottom portion of a tree. The employee was crushed and killed by the tree trunk when it rolled as it fell, striking the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312423.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |