Accident Summary Nr: 106797.015 - Two employees are killed when crushed by falling granite sla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325482.015 | 06/25/2018 | 493190 | Xpo Logistics Supply Chain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on June 25, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 were inspecting slabs of synthetic granite countertops that has been removed from a shipping container and were leaning up against its wall. During inspection, several of the slabs fell and crushed Employee #1 and #2, resulting in their death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325482.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1325482.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |