Accident Summary Nr: 106786.015 - Employee is struck by falling crates and fractures vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 106786.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324347.01506/20/2018811122Kryger Glass Co

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 16, 2018, an employee was operating a pallet jack and was pivoting on a sloped container floor. The employee lost control of the pallet jack and the stacked crates of windshields fell on top of him, fracturing his lumbar vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Jack, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324347.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers