Accident Summary Nr: 106786.015 - Employee is struck by falling crates and fractures vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324347.015 | 06/20/2018 | 811122 | Kryger Glass Co |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 16, 2018, an employee was operating a pallet jack and was pivoting on a sloped container floor. The employee lost control of the pallet jack and the stacked crates of windshields fell on top of him, fracturing his lumbar vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324347.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers |