Accident Summary Nr: 106782.015 - Employee sustains foot fracture and amputation of toes when
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325270.015 | 06/20/2018 | 332312 | Industrial Metal Specialties |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 18 2018, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane to move an injector body, weighing 3,500 pounds. The lift was rigged incorrectly and the load shifted and fell on his foot. The employee sustained a fractured foot and his toes had to be surgically amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325270.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |