Accident Summary Nr: 106779.015 - Employee is struck and killed by 1,000 pound steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315036.015 | 05/10/2018 | 333131 | Caterpillar Global Mining, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1 was welding a 1,000 pound steel plate. The welds broke and the plate collapsed onto the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315036.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |