Accident Summary Nr: 106777.015 - Employee loses control of golf cart and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 106777.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325207.01506/26/2018713910Pala Mesa Resort, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was driving a beverage cart at a golf course when the carts front tires struck a concrete curb. The employee was thrown from the cart when it rolled down an embankment and struck a tree. The employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures and spinal cord displacement.

Keywords: Ejected, Fracture, Golf Cart, Lost Control, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325207.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities