Accident Summary Nr: 106777.015 - Employee loses control of golf cart and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325207.015 | 06/26/2018 | 713910 | Pala Mesa Resort, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was driving a beverage cart at a golf course when the carts front tires struck a concrete curb. The employee was thrown from the cart when it rolled down an embankment and struck a tree. The employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures and spinal cord displacement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325207.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |