Accident Summary Nr: 106776.015 - Employee trips over ground sprinkler and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295494.015 | 02/15/2018 | 336111 | Claremont Hyundai, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:47 p.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was in a car lot talking to clients. He was talking and walking backwards, not looking in the direction that he was walking. The employee's foot struck a non-retractable sprinkler located in a planter, that was protruding approximately 10 inches above the planter grade. Employee #1 tripped and fell, trying to catch himself with his left hand. The impact of the fall on his hand caused an open forearm fracture. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295494.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |