Accident Summary Nr: 106773.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325173.015 | 06/22/2018 | 115115 | Beiza Brothers Harvesting, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 21, 2018, Employee #1 was picking tomatoes and placing them in a bucket.The maximum temperature on the day of the incident was 97 degrees Fahrenheit, as recorded by the National Weather Service. The employee was overexerted and began to show symptoms of heat exhaustion. The employee passed out, and was taken to a nearby medical facility where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1325173.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |