Accident Summary Nr: 106770.015 - Employee catches arm in machine while making adjustments and

Accident Summary Nr: 106770.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324588.01506/20/2018326211Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was using #4 tread ply wind-up on a Pirelli TAM and noticed a wrinkle in the material being used by the machine. The employee was adjusting the material while the machine was running and had his right arm caught in the let off wind-up. The employee dislocated his elbow and suffered minor lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Dislocated, Elbow, Laceration, Manual Mat Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324588.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified