Accident Summary Nr: 106770.015 - Employee catches arm in machine while making adjustments and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324588.015 | 06/20/2018 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was using #4 tread ply wind-up on a Pirelli TAM and noticed a wrinkle in the material being used by the machine. The employee was adjusting the material while the machine was running and had his right arm caught in the let off wind-up. The employee dislocated his elbow and suffered minor lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324588.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |