Accident Summary Nr: 106766.015 - Employee falls from balcony and fractures vertebrae
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1325143.015 | 06/25/2018 | 236220 | Mv Commercial Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from an exterior balcony at a two-story multifamily residential building that was under construction. He was installing Tyvek tape when he fell from the balcony, a fall height of 21 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1325143.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |