Accident Summary Nr: 106750.015 - Employee jumping off ladder amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319130.015 | 05/30/2018 | 238160 | First Quality Roofing And Tile |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity at a residence. After cleaning roofing materials from the roof, he began to descend a Warner 24-foot metal extension ladder. He jumped off the last few steps, approximately 3 to 4 feet in height, and his work glove and the ring on his left ring finger became caught on an object. Employee #1's finger was degloved and partially amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the finger injury. This included surgery during which a portion of his finger was amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1319130.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |