Accident Summary Nr: 106748.015 - Employee lowers nail gun and fires nail into knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325060.015 | 06/25/2018 | 444190 | Norcal Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on June 1, 2018, an employee was assembling wood frames with a pneumatic air gun and had finished fastening the frame that he had been working on. The employee lowered the nail gun and had it by his right knee when it fired and sent a nail into his knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1325060.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |