Accident Summary Nr: 106743.015 - Employee is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324993.015 | 06/21/2018 | 325998 | Peerless Oil & Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1 was waiting for instructions to turn on the PREPA Power. While waiting, he decided to work with a fuse and remove the electrical cabinet cover. He made contact with the metal parts of the cabinet and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324993.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Electricians |