Accident Summary Nr: 106742.015 - Employee is killed in fall through hole in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324731.015 | 06/22/2018 | 238160 | Sinthal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1, #2, and #3 went up on a warehouse roof to install six skylights, and to perform maintenance and repair of the roof, which had been leaking for the past year. Employee #1 was removing nails from a wooden beam, and Employee #3 was approximately 10 feet away from Employee #1, cutting wood. Employee #2 was approximately eight feet away from Employee #1, nailing a two by four piece of wood to the roof to create a slope. Employee #2 heard something snap, and saw Employee #1 attempt to hang onto the roof. Employee #1 fell through the hole in the roof, approximately 23 feet onto the concrete warehouse floor below. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection at the time, and sustained multiple internal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1324731.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |