Accident Summary Nr: 106742.015 - Employee is killed in fall through hole in roof

Accident Summary Nr: 106742.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324731.01506/22/2018238160Sinthal, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 22, 2018, Employee #1, #2, and #3 went up on a warehouse roof to install six skylights, and to perform maintenance and repair of the roof, which had been leaking for the past year. Employee #1 was removing nails from a wooden beam, and Employee #3 was approximately 10 feet away from Employee #1, cutting wood. Employee #2 was approximately eight feet away from Employee #1, nailing a two by four piece of wood to the roof to create a slope. Employee #2 heard something snap, and saw Employee #1 attempt to hang onto the roof. Employee #1 fell through the hole in the roof, approximately 23 feet onto the concrete warehouse floor below. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection at the time, and sustained multiple internal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1324731.015 61 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: