Accident Summary Nr: 106737.015 - Employee's finger, cut when saw kicks back, requires amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318034.015 | 05/23/2018 | 238130 | Reliable Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work for a new residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was operating a powered circular saw that required two hands to operate while using one hand to support a 4-foot long piece of 2 by 4 lumber. The saw blade encountered a knot and kicked back, nearly severing his left forefinger. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. During surgery, his finger required amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1318034.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |