Accident Summary Nr: 106732.015 - Employee fractures ankle when a pallet jack hits a rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293390.015 | 02/08/2018 | 561320 | Randstad Us, L.P. |
Abstract: At 12:08 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary employment agency. She was operating a motorized pallet jack in a storage room or warehouse. The employee was stacking a pallet of cases at the facility's location R16N021. After she was done with the stacking, she was going to travel down the aisle to the end of the row. There, she could safely turn around, and she would then be able to pick up the pallet of cases with the motorized double pallet jack employee she was operating. She got onto the pallet jack platform's left side and brought the steering down. She was traveling straight, with the forks in front. As she turned the steering slightly toward herself to move away from a rack, she felt a jolt. Her ankle had become too close to the rack and had been crushed between the bottom of the tilted flow rack and the motorized pallet jack. She sustained an open fracture to her left ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293390.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |