Accident Summary Nr: 106730.015 - Employee exhibits signs of dehydration and heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324283.015 | 06/22/2018 | 492110 | Fedex |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1, a package handler, was sorting packages on the dock. She began to exhibit signs of dehydration and heat stress. The employee was given fluids and an ambulance was called to transport her to a nearby hospital. She remained in the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324283.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury |