Accident Summary Nr: 106728.015 - Employee suffers burns from electric contact

Accident Summary Nr: 106728.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 06/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324893.01506/11/2018238210Electrical Installation And Service Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 8, 2018, Employee # 1 was performing an inspection and testing primary cables in the substation. An electric arc was created between the "clipboard" and the entry bar of the substation. Both of Employee # 1's arms were burned. He suffered a slight burn on his left arm and a serious burn on his right arm. He suffered first and second degree burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electric current, Electrical, Substation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1324893.015 49 M Hospitalized injury