Accident Summary Nr: 106720.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Setting Die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324767.015 | 06/19/2018 | 331316 | Ply Gem Windows |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 15, 2018, an employee was setting a die when a plunger was activated and caught his index finger in a nip point. The employee amputated t he tip of his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1324767.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |