Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106720.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Setting Die

Accident Summary Nr: 106720.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324767.01506/19/2018331316Ply Gem Windows

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 15, 2018, an employee was setting a die when a plunger was activated and caught his index finger in a nip point. The employee amputated t he tip of his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die, finger, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324767.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction