Accident Summary Nr: 106719.015 - Employee's thumb is caught in power tool and thumbnail is re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318407.015 | 05/14/2018 | 238220 | Accurate Home Services, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1, a plumber apprentice, and a coworker were installing new water lines at a residential home site. This involved Employee #1 working underneath the residential floor, on the sub-floor, to connect the kitchen's plastic lines to the main water supply's plastic line, the "trunk line." Employee #1 was lying on his side on the sub-floor and using a Rehau Power Tool to connect the lines. During this process, the power tool began to slip from his left hand, which became caught in the on/off switch. As he attempted to free his left hand with his right hand, his right thumb became caught in the mechanism. Employee #1 pulled his thumb to free it, and the mechanism removed his right thumbnail. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital and then transferred to a regional hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the thumb injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1318407.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: | 