Accident Summary Nr: 106717.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324728.015 | 06/18/2018 | 423510 | Earle M. Jorgensen Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 13, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting tubes with a Tsune circular saw. The machine stopped unexpectedly, and the employee began to troubleshoot the cause. Employee #1 cut the machine off, and placed his gloved hand in the area of the rotating blade. Although the employee had stopped the machine, the blade maintained rotation by inertia. The guard for the blade had been previously removed and the employee struck his hand against the unguarded blade, amputating his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324728.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |