Accident Summary Nr: 106710.015 - Employee dies from multiple organ failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324629.015 | 06/22/2018 | 611110 | Poway Unified School District Painted Rock Elementary |
Abstract: On June 14, 2018 Employee #1, a cafeteria worker, was finishing the last day of the school year. A coworker noticed that she was bleeding from a Band-Aid on her left elbow. The coworker helped the employee replace the bandage. The employee stated that she had bumped her arm, and it appeared to be fine for the remainder of the day. Employee #1 left without further incident. She went to the emergency room on June 15, 2018, presenting with shortness of breath, and was admitted at 3 p.m. She died on June 19, 2018, due to acute respiratory failure from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, chronic kidney disease, and septic shock worsened by the infection from a cut on her left arm. The employee suffered death from multiple system organ failure, due to pre-existing conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324629.015 | 72 | F | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |