Accident Summary Nr: 106709.015 - Employee is struck by ram that falls from punch press and am
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324614.015 | 06/20/2018 | 336370 | Lake Martin Wellington, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee was operating a Verson Mechanical Full Revolution Power Press and had just punched a part. The employee reached into the point of operation when the connecting rod fell out and the ram landed on top of his right hand, amputating the employee's thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1324614.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |