Accident: 106708.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries From Fall In Automotive
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1324512.015 | 06/20/2018 | Walmart Inc. |
At 2:12 p.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1 was helping a senior lead tech finish an oil change. The lead tech was working in the automotive pit and asked the em ployee to check the oil level in the vehicle. He checked and added a quart of oi l to the vehicle, while the lead tech came out of the pit. The pit measured six foot six inches in depth and 40 inches wide. Employee #1 began to close the grat e over the pit, which was 40 inches wide and made of steel construction, using h is foot. He lost his balance and fell into the pit, striking a Polyethylene step stool and the concrete floor. The employee sustained multiple bruises to his bo dy and head, and a laceration to the leg. He was sent to the hospital for evalua tion and released.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1324512.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |