Accident Summary Nr: 106706.015 - Three employees incur severe burns in natural gas line explo

Accident Summary Nr: 106706.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324603.01506/18/2018221210One Gas, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 14, 2018, three employees were digging to locate a natural gas line that had been damaged and was leaking gas. The employees were caught in a fire when the gas ignited and sustained multiple burns. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Fire, Gas, Natural Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324603.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators
2 1324603.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury
3 1324603.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
4 1324603.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
5 1324603.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
6 1324603.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed