Accident Summary Nr: 106705.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324567.015 | 06/21/2018 | 236220 | Van Buskirk Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor at a multiemployer construction project, was carrying tools and equipment as he climbed a ladder. He lost his footing and fell, a fall height of 18 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg. [NOTE: this is same incident as #106704 but some facts differ]
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1324567.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |