Accident Summary Nr: 106704.015 - Employee climbing scaffold falls, breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324240.015 | 06/21/2018 | 238990 | Dakotaland Sod Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a sod farm, was assigned to secure a plastic water barrier to the roof of a building as part of a multiemployer construction project. As he climbed a scaffold to reach the roof, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 25 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1324240.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |