Accident Summary Nr: 106703.015 - Employee suffers burns from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322682.015 | 06/13/2018 | 311615 | Keystone Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 2:32 a.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was sanitizing and aligning a conveyor belt. Scalding hot water boiled out of the fryer that was behind the employee and landed on his back, arms, and legs. He suffered second and third degree burns to his back. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322682.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |