Accident Summary Nr: 106700.015 - Employee incurs burns when struck by electric arc

Accident Summary Nr: 106700.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324537.01506/22/2018335313M&I Electric Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on June 14, 2018, an employee was cleaning a switch panel and burned his left arm, shoulder, and abdomen when struck by an electric arc. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324537.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Electricians