Accident Summary Nr: 106698.015 - Employee incurs burns when caught by erratic pyrotechnics
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324548.015 | 06/21/2018 | 325920 | Ultratec Special Effects (Hsv) Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 14, 2018, an employee was lighting an intermediate pyrotechnic sample for color and effect verification testing when it flipped and set the right side of her lab coat on fire. The employee was hospitalized with first and second degree burns on her fingers, hands, and lower arms as well as her upper right thigh, abdomen, neck, ear, and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324548.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |