Accident Summary Nr: 106693.015 - Employee is shocked, burned when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 106693.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318348.01505/24/2018238140Mirek Masonry, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was working at a multifamily residential structure. In preparation for power washing the building's siding, he began to set up an extension ladder. The ladder touched an overhead power line energized to 8,000 volts, and Employee #1 was shocked and burned. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Extension Ladder, Ladder, Maintenance, Power Lines, Residential Construction, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318348.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons