Accident Summary Nr: 106693.015 - Employee is shocked, burned when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318348.015 | 05/24/2018 | 238140 | Mirek Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was working at a multifamily residential structure. In preparation for power washing the building's siding, he began to set up an extension ladder. The ladder touched an overhead power line energized to 8,000 volts, and Employee #1 was shocked and burned. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318348.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons |