Accident Summary Nr: 106692.015 - Employee strikes hand against operating bandsaw blade and am
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324495.015 | 06/20/2018 | 311612 | Smithfield Foods |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was cleaning a bandsaw table when his hand came into contact with the blade while it was running. The employee amputated one of his fingers from his left hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1324495.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |