Accident Summary Nr: 106689.015 - Employee crushes finger in spot welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324482.015 | 06/21/2018 | 332321 | Transglobal Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was operating the Tipaloy Spot Welder Number 1, in Building Number 1. The employee had just passed a steel track through the welder, when he stumbled over the anti-fatigue mat. As he stumbled, the employee's foot stepped on the machine's foot pedal which actuated the welder tips. The employee's right index finger became pinched between the top welding tip and the steel track, crushing and amputating the finger at the first knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324482.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |