Accident Summary Nr: 106689.015 - Employee crushes finger in spot welder

Accident Summary Nr: 106689.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324482.01506/21/2018332321Transglobal Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was operating the Tipaloy Spot Welder Number 1, in Building Number 1. The employee had just passed a steel track through the welder, when he stumbled over the anti-fatigue mat. As he stumbled, the employee's foot stepped on the machine's foot pedal which actuated the welder tips. The employee's right index finger became pinched between the top welding tip and the steel track, crushing and amputating the finger at the first knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Foot Control, Tripped, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1324482.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury