Accident Summary Nr: 106682.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/31/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1324364.015 | 06/21/2018 | | 238120 | Millennium Reinforcing Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:00 p.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a structural steel construction company, were working at a multiemployer jobsite, a new one-story commercial building. They were carrying two pieces or rebar measuring 44 feet long and 8 inches thick, with Employee #1 in the rear and his coworker in the front. The front of the load hit a form or stanchion, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. He grabbed a guardrail, the top rail broke, and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured hand.
Keywords:
Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Hand, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Rebar
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
47 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1324364.015 |
39 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|