Accident Summary Nr: 106680.015 - Employee is struck by falling fruit bins and fractures sever
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295968.015 | 02/20/2018 | 115115 | Primavera Ag Services |
Abstract: At 4:26 p.m. on January 21, 2018, an employee was picking oranges between two citrus trees while a coworker was driving a Harlo 5000 Forklift with two stacks of empty plastic bins elevated approximately 5 feet high. The coworker struck a rock that was in his path, causing the bins to fall from the forklift and struck the employee. The employee fractured several vertebra and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295968.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |