Accident Summary Nr: 106676.015 - Two employees fall when scaffold tips over; one breaks leg,

Accident Summary Nr: 106676.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323662.01506/19/2018238170Leingang Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 8, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were installing metal siding to an existing residence. They were working from a makeshift scaffold when the scaffold tipped over. Both employees fell, a fall height of 5 feet. The employees were transported to the hospital, where Employee #2 was treated for a sprained ankle and released. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Metal Siding, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Sprain, Structural Collapse, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   0 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1323662.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause:
2 1323662.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Fatality Cause: