Accident Summary Nr: 106673.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures back and hand

Accident Summary Nr: 106673.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306784.01504/02/2018238160K & L Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was on the roof of a one-story commercial building and preparing to begin work. He fell through a skylight. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his spine and hand.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Roof, Skylight, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1306784.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: