Accident Summary Nr: 106666.015 - Employee sustains amputation while operating spot welder

Accident Summary Nr: 106666.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323227.01506/21/2018333519Accu-Rite Industries Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of rolling mills and other metalworking machinery. He was operating a blue pedestal spot welder. He was placing a nut onto a part to be welded in place. The employee apparently unintentionally actuated the foot control of the spot welder. The welder went into position on his right index finger. The employee sustained the partial amputation of the index finger on his right hand halfway down the fingernail.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Finger, Foot Control, Welder, Welding, Welding Electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323227.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters