Accident Summary Nr: 106662.015 - Employee incurs burns and hearing loss when stuck by lightni
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319050.015 | 05/29/2018 | 238210 | L.T.H., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 23, 2108, an employee was installing a guy wire on an electrical distribution pole. The employee was struck by lightning, sustaining electrical burns and complete hearing loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1319050.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |