Accident Summary Nr: 106662.015 - Employee incurs burns and hearing loss when stuck by lightni

Accident Summary Nr: 106662.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319050.01505/29/2018238210L.T.H., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 23, 2108, an employee was installing a guy wire on an electrical distribution pole. The employee was struck by lightning, sustaining electrical burns and complete hearing loss.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical, Electrical Work, Hearing Loss, Lightning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319050.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line