Accident Summary Nr: 106661.015 - Employee is killed when struck in the head by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324218.015 | 06/20/2018 | 238990 | Jersey Devils Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1 was observing the crane's movement and placement of a steel beam. The steel beam disengaged from the crane's haul line and fell, striking the employee on the head. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1324218.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |