Accident Summary Nr: 106657.015 - Employee pinches thumb in press brake and partially amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324188.015 | 06/20/2018 | 332116 | Carmeco |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee was forming a metal part on a press brake and he was distracted by a loud noise behind him. The employee turned and caught his right hand in the press brake, partially amputating his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324188.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |