Accident Summary Nr: 106655.015 - Employee is sprayed with adhesive glue product and suffers s

Accident Summary Nr: 106655.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324171.01506/19/2018325520H.B. Fuller Company

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee was unloading adhesive product (GG Gel HV which contains ethyl 2-cyanoacrylate) from an elevated tank and he opened a ball valve to begin transferring a liquid adhesive product from a tank which was elevated. The employee was sprayed with the adhesive product when the spout attachment was dislodged and received second degree burns as the product began to set while he was removing his clothing. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Foot, Glue

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1324171.015 28 M Hospitalized injury