Accident Summary Nr: 106649.015 - Employee receives electrical burns from electric arc

Accident Summary Nr: 106649.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324142.01506/20/2018112511Us Catfish Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 17, 2018, an employee heard a noise in a 480 volt transfer cabinet and opened the panel door. The employee found an animal inside the cabinet and tried to remove it with a tool. The employee received electrical burns to his body from an electric arc and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324142.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers