Accident Summary Nr: 106648.015 - Scaffold collapses during exterior masonry operations, Emplo

Accident Summary Nr: 106648.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324137.01506/12/2018236116Bijou Properties

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 12, 2018, a two point suspended scaffold partially collapsed while exterior stucco work was being performed.

Keywords: Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1324137.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: