Accident Summary Nr: 106647.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 106647.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324129.01506/20/2018423330Greene Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was installing shingle siding and he fell from the end of the scaffold. The employee struck the ground and fractured his arm, pelvis, and vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fracture, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1324129.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: