Accident Summary Nr: 106639.015 - Employee lacerates knee and fractures ribs in fall from scaf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324009.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238310 | It'S A Wonderful World, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 30, 2018, an employee was hanging drywall while performing maintenance work in a warehouse. Working from a 4-foot step ladder placed on a rolling scaffold, the employee fell 10 feet and sustained broken ribs when landing on the concrete floor. The employee also lacerated his right knee in the fall, requiring 30 stitches.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1324009.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |