Accident Summary Nr: 106638.015 - Employee incurs multiple burns while refueling compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324005.015 | 06/20/2018 | 213112 | Sierra Chemicals L.C. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee was refueling of a gasoline powered compressor when the gasoline vapors ignited. The employee sustained first and second degree burns to his face, ears, and nose. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324005.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |