Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106633.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Steel Beam

Accident: 106633.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1323961.01506/19/2018Hannah Demolition, Inc

At 2:00 p.m. on June 9, 2018, an employee was standing near a pile of scrap that was being moved by an excavator. The excavator operator was grabbing a steel be am with the machine and the beam rotated, striking the employee. As a result, th e employee suffered severe abdominal trauma/evisceration and was killed.

Keywords: excavator, steel beam, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1323961.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction