Accident Summary Nr: 106632.015 - Employee sustains burns while performing roof work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323950.015 | 06/12/2018 | 238160 | Eddie B'S Roofing Enterprises, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 6, 2018, an employee was starting an asphalt kettle. As the kettle heated up, it exploded and burned the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323950.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |